RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] Dismissal of No License or Suspended License Charges for Proof of Compliance with Law Effective July 1, 2025, Virginia law allows judges to dismiss charges of driving without a license and driving under a suspended license if the defendant proves they have complied with the law and cured their license defect. While judges have been doing this already in practice for decades, this law change gives judges explicit authority to dismiss charges when warranted and may help judges not feel obligated to impose court costs. Virginia Code § 46.2-300 concerning driving without a license now has an additional paragraph that states the following: The court may, in its discretion, dismiss the summons or warrant, where proof of compliance with this section is provided to the court on or before the...
Virginia Prohibits Exhibition Driving as a Form of Reckless Driving
Exhibition Driving is Now Classified as Reckless Driving As of July 1, 2025, the law concerning reckless driving has expanded significantly to include exhibition driving.