RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] Virginia Prohibits Exhibition Driving as a Form of Reckless Driving
Exhibition Driving is Now Classified as Reckless Driving As of July 1, 2025, the law concerning reckless driving has expanded significantly to include exhibition driving. This includes activities such as spinning the wheels, doing donuts, or drag racing. Impeding traffic for the purpose of a race or exhibition driving is also a class 1 misdemeanor. Under Virginia Code § 46.2-865, it states: A. As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning: "Exhibition driving" means the intentional performance of any of the following in close proximity to a group of two or more people: 1. Maintaining a motor vehicle in a stationary position by using the brake pedal or parking brake of such vehicle while simultaneously engaging the gas pedal,