Reckless Driving Defense
[…] “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” – VA Code § 46.2-852

Reckless Driving for Failure to Maintain Control of a Vehicle or Improper Brakes

A reckless driving charge for failure to maintain control of a vehicle is covered under VA Code § 46.2-853.  For example, swerving would fall under this category.

“A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle which is not under proper control or which has inadequate or improperly adjusted brakes on any highway in the Commonwealth.” – VA Code § 46.2-853

Reckless Driving for Passing a School Bus

A reckless driving charge for passing a stopped school bus is covered under VA Code § 46.2-859.  The code requires certain elements to be proved, such as the color of the bus and the lettering size on the bus.