What is a Wet Reckless
[…] A prosecutor may be willing to offer a plea agreement for a wet reckless outcome where it may be hard to prove a defendant’s blood alcohol level with certainty.

What is a Wet Reckless
Photo by Ashwini Chaudhary on Unsplash

A wet reckless conviction is a reckless driving conviction, which does not carry the stigma that a DUI conviction has, even if both offenses are classified as misdemeanors. There is not a Code Section which authorizes “wet reckless.” Instead, VA Code § 46.2-392 authorizes that “any person convicted of a reckless driving offense which the court has reason to believe is alcohol-related or drug-related may be required as a condition of probation or otherwise to enter into and successfully complete an alcohol safety action program.”