What Constitutes Illegal STREET Racing in Virginia?
[…] The term highway basically means any public road in the Commonwealth of Virginia and is not limited only to the interstate. Racing is classified as a form of reckless driving with enhanced penalties, namely a required license suspension of not less than 6 months nor more than two years. As a reckless driving offense, a class 1 misdemeanor, a judge has discretion to give jail time of up to 12 months and a fine of up to $2,500 for racing. The DMV of Virginia will give you 6 points for 11 years for a racing conviction.
Virginia Code § 46.2-865 states:
“Any person who engages in a race between two or more motor vehicles on the highways in the Commonwealth or on any driveway or premises of a church, school, recreational facility, or business property open to the public in the Commonwealth shall be guilty of reckless driving, unless authorized by the owner of the property or his agent. When any person is convicted of reckless driving under this section, in addition to any other penalties provided by law the driver’s license of such person shall be suspended by the court for a period of not less than six months nor more than two years. …”
Photo by Francesco Lo Giudice on Unsplash
How Do They Prove That I Was Racing?
Most of the time police officers will try to get a driver to admit to racing. “Why were you racing that other vehicle?” Unfortunately, what you tell the officer will be used against you in court.