Can I get a DUI on a Moped?

Yes, in Virginia you can get a driving while intoxicated (DUI) charge while operating a moped! Virginia Code § 18.2-266 which covers the law for driving while intoxicated explains that it is unlawful for a person “to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or...