However, the judge must sign off on this request and the request must come from the employer.  In this situation, the Virginia DMV will still make a driver install the ignition interlock device on his or her own personal vehicle, so this work-vehicle exception should only be sought after if a driver has a personal vehicle that he can have the ignition interlock device installed on otherwise he or she will be in non-compliance.  See paragraph “F” of Virginia Code § 18.2-270.1

“F. Any person prohibited from operating a motor vehicle under subsection B may, solely in the course of his employment, operate a motor vehicle that is owned or provided by his employer without installation of an ignition interlock system, if the court expressly permits such operation as a condition of a restricted license at the request of the employer; such person shall not be permitted to operate any other vehicle without a functioning ignition interlock system and, in no event, shall such person be permitted to operate a school bus, school vehicle, or a commercial motor vehicle as defined in § 46.2-341.4. This subsection shall not apply if such employer is an entity wholly or partially owned or controlled by the person otherwise prohibited from operating a vehicle without an ignition interlock system.”

Call us today at 757-932-0464 to schedule a free DUI law consultation.  

Recent Posts