Photo by Ludovic Charlet on Unsplash
[…] While I strive to point out any helpful traffic conditions and the positives of my client’s driving behavior, most prosecutors in Virginia Beach would not dismiss a reckless driving charge at high speeds because they don’t “deem” it to be reckless. In fact, jail time is normal in most high speed cases in Virginia. Reckless driving by speed in Virginia is NOT just a speeding ticket.

This is because Virginia’s reckless driving by speed statute, Virginia Code § 46.2-862, states,

“A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.” (July 1, 2020 Update: Virginia’s Reckless Driving by Speed Threshold Increased to Above 85 mph)

As you can see, this statute establishes strict liability and the officer need only prove a defendant’s speed. Virginia law does not require that the defendant know how fast he was going.