RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] For a person with a regular license, the General District Court or Circuit Court may require you to go to a driver improvement clinic (driving school), to receive a reduction, dismissal, or deferred finding on your charge.  For example, if you were charged with reckless driving, a judge may be able to punish you by sending you to driving school, and allow you to get your charge reduced to "improper driving" if you comply with his terms. However, CDL holders are not so lucky.  Virginia Code § 46.2-505 states that "... no court shall, as a result of a person's attendance at a driver improvement clinic, reduce, dismiss, or defer the conviction of...

read more

How My Client Avoided a DUI conviction with a .14 BAC (Under the 3 Hour Rule)

Photo by Jon Tyson on Unsplash Last Friday, I had a client's whose DUI charge in Norfolk General District Court resulted in a "wet reckless" conviction, a great win for my client.