RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] A client with a DUI 2nd offense avoided additional mandatory...
Reckless Driving for Failure to Yield Right of Way
Photo by James Coleman on UnsplashVirginia makes it a reckless driving offense for failing to yield the right of way. Most of the time that we see this type of reckless driving charge it is because an accident occurred. Specifically, Virginia Code § 46.2-863 states: A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who fails to bring his vehicle to a stop immediately before entering a highway from a side road when there is traffic approaching on such highway within 500 feet of such point of entrance, unless (i) a "Yield Right-of-Way" sign is posted or (ii) where such sign is posted, fails, upon entering such highway, to yield the right-of-way to the driver of a vehicle approaching on such highway from either direction. It is interesting to note that law enforcement could have charged the same...