RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] RECENT BLOG POSTS
Holding a Phone Prohibited While Driving in Virginia
Photo by Alexandre Boucher on UnsplashAs of January 1, 2021, Virginia makes merely holding a cell phone while driving unlawful under Virginia Code § 46.2-818.2. The penalty for a first time offense is $125 and the penalty goes up to $250 for a second offense or if the offense occurred in a work zone. The law reads as follows: A. It is unlawful for any person, while driving a moving motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth, to hold a handheld personal communications device. B. The provisions of this section shall not apply to: 1. The operator of any emergency vehicle while he is engaged in the performance of his official duties; 2. An operator who is lawfully parked or stopped; 3. Any person using a handheld personal communications device to report an emergency; 4. The use of an...
Reckless Driving for Failing to Give Proper Signals
Photo by Tim Gouw on UnsplashOf all the different ways a person can be charged with reckless driving in Virginia, a reckless driving charge for failing to give proper signals is one of the more rare ones used.