RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] The Attorney General's opinion is not binding on the courts but seeks to clarify what current law states. The opinion explains that the mere operation of a handheld personal...

read more

May I Concealed-Carry a Handgun to Church?

Photo by Cosmic Timetraveler on Unsplash In 2011, Attorney General Ken Cuccinelli wrote an advisory opinion answering the question of whether a person with a concealed-carry handgun permit can carry his firearm into a place of worship for personal safety purposes under Va Code § 18.2-283. This statute states: "If any person carry any gun, pistol, bowie knife, dagger or other dangerous weapon, without good and sufficient reason, to a place of worship while a meeting for religious purposes is being held at such place he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor." (Emphasis mine.) An official opinion is legal advice from the Attorney General's office and may be given deference by the courts, but is not binding on the courts. The Attorney General based his opinion on existing...

read more