RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] My friend took the handheld preliminary breath...

read more

Will a Reckless Driving Conviction Impact my Ability to Get a Concealed Handgun Permit?

Photo by Jay Rembert on Unsplash I have previously discussed how reckless driving in Virginia is classified as a class 1 misdemeanor and how this can impact your employment opportunities. While there is certainly a lot of down side to having a reckless driving conviction, a.k.a. a criminal record, a reckless driving conviction should NOT disqualify you from getting a concealed handgun permit in Virginia. According to VA Code § 18.2-308.09, persons that are NOT qualified to get a Concealed Handgun Permit include: "An individual who has been convicted of two or more misdemeanors within the five-year period immediately preceding the application, if one of the misdemeanors was a Class 1 misdemeanor, but the judge shall have the discretion to deny a permit for two or more misdemeanors...

read more

Reckless Driving, Employment Opportunities and Employability

(This post updated on April 18, 2020.) A reckless driving conviction can impact your future employment opportunities and current employability. Whether a potential employer will care will depend on their hiring policies.