RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] According to Wavy,...

read more

How to Get a Speedometer Calibration Done Properly

Photo by Chris Liverani on UnsplashIn Virginia, courts allow a defendant in a speeding case or reckless driving by speed case to present evidence (known as a speedometer calibration) showing that his speedometer was not working properly. While a speedometer calibration test may be helpful in certain situations, the speedometer calibration report needs to be in proper form to be accepted in court. Virginia Code § 46.2-942 states that "the court shall receive as evidence a sworn report of the results of a calibration test of the accuracy of the speedometer in the motor vehicle operated by the defendant... at the time of the alleged offense." Properly authenticated calibration test results are admissible in court and the technician who performed the test does not have to be in court with...

read more

Is Eluding the Police a Misdemeanor or Felony in Virginia?