RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] Police often press charges for offenses over broadly, to make sure that some of the charges stick, but if she was charged with reckless driving in...

read more

May I Drive a Moped after My License is Suspended or Revoked?

Photo by Claudio Schwarz on Unsplash The answer depends on why your license was suspended or revoked. If your license is suspended or revoked for failure to pay court fines, then you would fall under Virginia Code § 46.2-301. There it says that if your driver's license, learner's permit, or privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked, you shall not: "drive any motor vehicle or any self-propelled machinery or equipment on any highway in the Commonwealth until the period of such suspension or revocation has terminated or the privilege has been reinstated or a restricted license is issued pursuant to subsection E." However, that code section goes to say: "For the purposes of this section, the phrase "motor vehicle or any self-propelled machinery or...

read more

Texting While Driving Now a Primary Offense