RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] RECENT BLOG POSTS

Can Virginia Suspend my Out-of-State (Non-Virginian) Driver’s License?

Photo by Clint Patterson on Unsplash If you have an out-of-state driver's license and are wondering if Virginia can suspend your license to drive, the answer is Virginia can only suspend your privilege to drive in the State of Virginia. The relevant section in VA Code § 46.2-398, states: "For any revocation or suspension of a privilege to drive in Virginia of a person who does not have a Virginia driver's license but who does have a valid driver's license from another jurisdiction, the court shall not order the physical surrender of such license." However, you should be aware that your home state may impose its own penalties when it gets wind of your conviction in Virginia. For example, your home state, be it North Carolina or Florida, may take action when they hear about your...

read more

Can I Get a DUI without Driving?