RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] read more

Failing to Yield to a Pedestrian

Photo by Tetiana SHYSHKINA on Unsplash DISCLAIMER – EACH CASE IS UNIQUE AND CASE RESULTS DEPEND ON YOUR INDIVIDUAL SITUATION. CASE RESULTS DO NOT GUARANTEE OR PREDICT A SIMILAR RESULT IN ANY FUTURE CASE UNDERTAKEN BY THE LAWYER. My client had his traffic violation charge of failing to yield to a pedestrian dismissed today after we plead not guilty to the charge. I was able to point out to the judge that Virginia Code § 46.2-924, which requires drivers to yield to pedestrians, also requires that "No pedestrian shall enter or cross an intersection in disregard of approaching traffic." Unfortunately an accident occurred and a person was injured, but the Commonwealth has to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt and there was serious doubt in my client's case. Often times law...

read more

New Cameras on School Buses Installed to Capture Reckless Driving