RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] This type of video footage would be very damaging in court. Judges in Virginia are generally extra strict when it comes to the safety of children. Reckless driving is a class 1 misdemeanor. This means a disposition could include a potential fine of up to $2,500, and a potential jail sentence of up to 12 months. According to the Campbell County Director of Operations, they are...

read more

Can I get a DUI on a Moped?

Yes, in Virginia you can get a driving while intoxicated (DUI) charge while operating a moped! Photo by Claudio Schwarz on Unsplash Virginia Code § 18.2-266 which covers the law for driving while intoxicated explains that it is unlawful for a person "to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train... while such person is under the influence of alcohol." That section goes on to say, "For the purposes of this article, the term "motor vehicle" includes mopeds, while operated on the public highways of this Commonwealth." So please don't think that you are safe from getting a DUI if you are riding a moped.