RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] Your final disposition would be marked "Guilty In Absentia." Judges may be extremely harsh on a defendant who does not appear for a reckless driving charge since they view that as disrespect for the court. One lady that did not appear in Newport News for a reckless driving charge following an accident had her license suspended for six...

read more

What is Improper Driving?

Photo by Bryan P.M on Unsplash If you were charged with reckless driving in Virginia, I may be able to get your charge reduced to improper driving. Improper driving is defined in the code under Virginia Code § 46.2-869. "Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving. However, an attorney for the Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless driving to improper driving at any time prior to the court's decision and shall notify the court of such change. Improper driving shall be punishable as a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not more than...

read more