RECENT BLOG POSTS
[…] RECENT BLOG POSTS

Reckless Driving for an Obstructed View

Photo by anja. on Unsplash Reckless driving charges in Virginia can come in fourteen different forms.  Recently, I had a client summoned to appear court in Virginia Beach on a reckless driving charge for having an obstructed view under Virginia Code § 46.2-855.  That code section states: A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there are in the front seat such number of persons, as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle or to interfere with the driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle. This code section is not frequently used, but is most often cited when there are more passengers in the front seat than there are seat belts.  In situations like this, it is important to get the...

read more

Hydroplaning is Not Reckless Driving!